Garage Door RepairConnect

2026 cost guide

Garage Door Repair Cost in Phoenix: 2026 Price Guide

Free matching service for homeowners · We connect you with independent, licensed local garage door companies · We don't do the work ourselves

Most garage door repair cost questions have a fairly clear answer. Nationally, HomeAdvisor puts the typical repair at $155 to $379, with an average around $265. In the Phoenix area, Angi lists spring replacement at about $258 on average. Below are sourced ranges by repair type, what drives the price, and how to spot a quote that doesn't add up.

  • Ranges from published cost guides, with sources
  • Phoenix-specific numbers where available
  • Quote red flags to watch for
  • Free, no-obligation match for a real quote
  1. 1Tell us what you need. Answer a few quick questions. It takes about 30 seconds.
  2. 2Get matched. We share your request with up to 5 licensed, insured local garage door companies.
  3. 3Compare and decide. Compare quotes from the companies that reach out and decide what's right for you. No obligation.

Get matched with up to 5 garage door pros

Free, no obligation. Takes about 30 seconds.

Add email or project details (optional)

100% free for homeowners. No obligation. We share your request with up to 5 licensed local companies that serve your ZIP code, and they may contact you by phone, text or email. Some areas have fewer. Prefer not to get calls or texts? Email hello@garagedoorrepairconnect.com instead.

2026 Phoenix garage door repair costs at a glance

Published ranges, checked October 2026. These are not prices we charge: we don't do repairs or set prices, and the licensed companies you're matched with quote the actual cost after seeing your door.

2026 Phoenix-area summary: published ranges (checked October 2026)
JobTypical rangeAverageSource
General repair (U.S.)$155 to $379About $265HomeAdvisor, 2026
Simple fixes (U.S.)$100 to $350Not listedHomeAdvisor, 2026
Quick service call (U.S.)$50 to $75Not listedHomeAdvisor, 2026
After-hours or emergency feeSet by each companyNot listedHomeAdvisor, 2026
Spring replacement (Phoenix)$155 to $362About $258Angi, 2026
Spring replacement (U.S.)$150 to $350About $250HomeAdvisor, 2026
Opener repair (U.S.)$124 to $370About $236HomeAdvisor, 2026
Sensor realignment (U.S.)$150 to $250Not listedHomeAdvisor, 2026
New opener installed (U.S.)$218 to $540About $379HomeAdvisor, 2026
Cable repair (U.S.)$100 to $400Not listedHomeAdvisor, 2026
Track repair or replacement with labor (U.S.)$147 to $400Not listedHomeServe, 2025
Panel replacement (Phoenix, per panel)$260 to $900About $568Angi, 2026
New garage door installed (U.S.)$1,500 to $6,000About $2,500Bob Vila

Ranges come from the sources listed at the bottom of this page. Prices change, and your door, parts and timing will affect your quote.

How we researched this: typical ranges from published cost guides (Angi's Phoenix pages where they exist; HomeAdvisor, HomeServe and Bob Vila for national figures), each listed with its date at the bottom of the page. Tables and rows marked "published" quote those sources. Anything marked "illustration" or "our sum" is our own arithmetic from those ranges, not a quote or a real job. Read how we research our guides.

Springs: typical Phoenix prices

Garage door spring replacement in the Phoenix area averages about $258, and most homeowners pay $155 to $362, per Angi. Spring type, the number of springs and the door's weight drive most of the difference.

Spring replacement at a glance
JobTypical rangeSource
Spring replacement (Phoenix)$155 to $362, average about $258Angi, 2026
Spring replacement (U.S.)$150 to $350, average about $250HomeAdvisor, 2026
One torsion spring, parts and labor (U.S.)$75 to $150HomeAdvisor, 2026

HomeAdvisor and DASMA both recommend replacing both springs on a two-spring door, even if only one broke, to keep the door balanced. For per-spring parts prices, multi-door and conversion costs, and how long springs last, see our full guide to garage door spring repair cost.

Have a spring quote in hand? Compare it here, or get matched free with licensed local pros for a second look.

Get Help Now

Openers: repair vs. new unit

HomeAdvisor lists opener repairs at about $124 to $370 (average near $236). A new installed opener averages about $379, typically $218 to $540, with 2 to 6 hours of labor.

New opener cost by drive type

Opener costs by drive type
Drive typeTypical range
Chain drive$150 to $250
Belt drive$160 to $350
Screw drive$150 to $300
Direct drive$280 to $500
Sensor realignment$150 to $250

Drive-type ranges from HomeAdvisor's opener installation guide (2026). Sensor realignment from HomeAdvisor's repair guide.

Older Phoenix data from HomeBlue (2022) put a local opener install at $490 to $870, so expect quotes to vary with brand, horsepower, smart features and battery backup. See garage door opener repair cost to decide between fixing and replacing.

Cables, tracks and rollers

RepairTypical rangeSource
Cable repair or replacement$100 to $400HomeAdvisor, 2026
Full set of lift cables$98 to $400HomeServe, 2025
Track repair or replacement with labor$147 to $400HomeServe, 2025
Hardware (rollers, hinges, brackets)$110 to $230HomeServe, 2025

An off-track door with a simple popped roller is usually on the low end. A door with a snapped cable, a bent track and a creased panel lands higher, since several parts and more labor are involved. See garage door cable repair for snapped or frayed cables, and garage door off-track repair for tracks and rollers.

Panels vs. a whole new door

Angi puts Phoenix panel replacement at about $568 on average. Angi says that if more than two panels need replacing, it's worth asking whether a whole new door is the better value. The table shows why. Our garage door panel replacement page covers matching older panels and HOA colors.

Phoenix panel replacement vs. a new door
JobTypical rangeSource
One panel (Phoenix)$260 to $900Angi, 2026
Two panels (Phoenix)$520 to $1,800Angi, 2026
Three panels (Phoenix)$780 to $2,700Angi, 2026
New door, installed (U.S.)$1,500 to $6,000Bob Vila
New garage door costs (national)
ItemTypical range
New door, installed$1,500 to $6,000 (average about $2,500)
Single door (1-car)$500 to $3,000
Double door (2-car)$800 to $5,000
Installation labor$200 to $500
Old door removal$50 to $200
Insulation add-on$200 to $600 more than a non-insulated door

Source: Bob Vila. HomeAdvisor reports a replacement average of about $1,223, and the 2025 Cost vs. Value report (cited by ServiceTitan) lists an average garage door replacement project at $4,672. Size, material and insulation explain most of the spread.

If you're leaning toward a new door, our guide to new garage door installation cost covers materials, insulation and HOA approval.

Ranges are a starting point. For a real price on your door, get matched free with licensed local pros. No obligation.

Get Help Now

What drives the cost of garage door repair

Garage door repair cost depends mostly on which part failed, the door's size and weight, how many springs or cables are replaced, and labor time, which HomeAdvisor and Angi put at about $75 to $150 per hour. After-hours visits and related damage push the total up.

  • The part that failed. Remotes and sensors are cheap fixes, springs and cables mid-range, panels and full doors the most.
  • Door size and weight. Bigger, heavier, insulated or wood doors need stronger springs and sometimes stronger openers.
  • One spring or two, and cycle rating. Both springs and high-cycle springs (such as 25,000 cycles vs. a standard 10,000) cost more up front.
  • Timing. After-hours, weekend and holiday visits may carry extra fees. HomeAdvisor advises budgeting for them but lists no set amount.
  • Related damage. A broken spring can knock a cable off or strain the opener, turning one problem into two.

Service-call, trip and diagnostic fees

A service call or trip fee pays for the tech to drive out and figure out what's wrong. HomeAdvisor lists a quick service call for a simple fix at about $50 to $75. Ask how the fee works before anyone comes out.

Published figures on visit fees
FeePublished figureSource
Quick service call, simple fix (U.S.)$50 to $75HomeAdvisor, 2026
Emergency trip fee (U.S., general range)Often a flat $100 to $200A1 Garage Door Service, 2026
Separate diagnostic feeNo published range foundNone

A1 Garage Door Service is a garage door company; its figure describes a common industry range, not what your matched companies will charge. A1 also says not every company charges an after-hours trip fee.

We didn't find a reliable published range for a standalone diagnostic fee, so we don't list one. Many companies fold diagnosis into the service call. Ask three things on the phone: what the visit fee is, whether it's credited toward the repair if you go ahead, and whether it changes at night or on weekends.

Labor vs. parts: where the money goes

On most garage door repairs, labor is a big share of the bill. HomeAdvisor says garage door specialists charge about $75 to $150 per hour and that most homeowners pay $150 to $450 for labor.

Published parts and labor figures
ItemPart onlyInstalled (parts and labor)Source
One torsion spring (U.S.)$30 to $100$75 to $150HomeAdvisor, 2026
One extension spring (U.S.)$15 to $45$50 to $100HomeAdvisor, 2026
New opener (U.S.)Not listed separately$218 to $540, with 2 to 6 hours of laborHomeAdvisor, 2026
One panel (Phoenix)$155 to $825 (panel only)$260 to $900, with 1 to 3 hours of laborAngi, 2026
New door (U.S.)Varies by door$1,500 to $6,000; installation labor $200 to $500Bob Vila

That's why a cheap part doesn't always mean a cheap repair. A spring that costs $30 to $100 on its own still needs a trained tech to remove the old one safely, wind the new one and balance the door. Ask for parts and labor on separate lines so you can compare quotes fairly.

After-hours and weekend charges

After-hours, weekend and holiday pricing is set by each company. HomeAdvisor advises budgeting for emergency service fees if your door fails outside regular business hours but doesn't publish a standard amount.

  • It may be a flat fee or extra labor. HomeAdvisor notes that emergency visits, heavier doors or several broken parts can add labor hours. A1 Garage Door Service describes a flat trip fee of $100 to $200 as common.
  • Not every company works after hours. We can't promise that anyone will come at night or on a weekend, and we don't dispatch technicians.
  • Waiting can save money. If the door is closed, the house is secure and nobody needs the car, a regular-hours visit may cost less.

If the door is stuck open or a car is trapped, start with our emergency garage door repair steps. Then ask the company for the full price, including any after-hours fee, before you approve the visit.

Warranty basics for garage door repairs

A garage door repair can carry two different warranties: the maker's warranty on parts like springs or an opener, and the installing company's warranty on its labor. Neither comes from us, since we don't do the work.

The FTC suggests checking four things in any written warranty: how long it lasts, what it covers (if a part isn't listed, assume it isn't covered), who you contact for service, and whether you pay for labor. Keep the receipt or invoice with the warranty, since it shows the purchase date.

One garage door company, A1 Garage Door Service, recommends that replacement springs carry at least a 3 to 5 year parts warranty plus labor coverage. Treat that as one company's view, and compare what each quote actually offers.

Arizona tip: the Registrar of Contractors says complaints against licensed contractors about repairs must be filed within two years from the date the work was last performed. Keep the invoice and the company's license number.

One spring or two: should you replace both?

On a door with two torsion springs, replacing both is the usual advice. DASMA and HomeAdvisor both recommend it, even if only one broke, because both springs have done the same number of cycles and matched springs keep the door balanced.

Published figures vs. our illustration
ItemFigureTypeSource
One torsion spring, installed (U.S.)$75 to $150PublishedHomeAdvisor, 2026
Spring replacement job (Phoenix)$155 to $362, average about $258PublishedAngi, 2026
Extra cost to replace both instead of oneTypically $150 to $300 morePublished (one company)A1 Garage Door Service, 2026
Two torsion springs at the per-spring rate$150 to $300Illustration (our sum: 2 x $75 to $150)Based on HomeAdvisor

The last row is our arithmetic, not a quote. Companies often price a two-spring job as one visit, and a trip fee or extra parts can change the total.

If a quote replaces only one spring on a two-spring door, ask why. A single new spring paired with a worn one can leave the door unbalanced and lead to a second call soon after. For spring types and lifespans, see garage door spring repair.

Quote comparison checklist

If you get a second opinion or want to check a quote, make sure you're comparing the same job. Use this list line by line.

  • Same scope: both springs (or one), cables, rollers and a balance and safety test
  • Parts named, with the spring cycle rating and the opener model if one is included
  • Labor and parts shown on separate lines
  • Trip or service call fee stated, and whether it's credited toward the repair
  • Any after-hours, weekend or holiday fee stated up front
  • Parts warranty and labor warranty, each with a length, in writing
  • An Arizona ROC license number you can look up before work starts
  • The total price, including tax, agreed before the work begins

One request can reach up to 5 licensed companies that serve your ZIP code. Fewer may take part in some areas, and you're free to get other quotes too. This checklist makes the comparison fair.

Sample garage door repair cost scenarios

Illustrations only: these examples show how published ranges add up for common Phoenix-area situations. They're built from the sourced ranges on this page and are not quotes or real jobs.

Illustrative scenarios (not quotes)
ScenarioWhat's typically involvedPublished range to compare against
A. Loud bang, one torsion spring snapped on a two-spring doorBoth springs replaced, door balanced, safety test$150 to $350 for one door (Angi, Phoenix)
B. Spring broke and a cable came off its drumSprings plus cable workSprings $150 to $350 (Angi) plus cables $100 to $400 (HomeAdvisor); expect the total to sit above a spring-only job
C. Three-car garage, original springs all agingSprings on all three doors in one visit$350 to $725 (Angi, Phoenix)
D. Old chain-drive opener dies; owner wants quieterNew belt-drive opener installed$160 to $350 (HomeAdvisor)
E. Door keeps reversing, sensors knocked out of lineSensor realignment$150 to $250 (HomeAdvisor), after you've tried wiping and checking them
F. Backed into the door; two panels creasedTwo panels, or compare with a new doorTwo panels $520 to $1,800 (Angi, Phoenix) vs. new door $1,500 to $6,000 (Bob Vila)

Adding two published ranges gives only a rough idea; companies often price combined work differently. Your matched pros quote the actual job.

If your quote lands far outside the matching range, ask the company to walk you through it. A higher price can be fair, for example for a heavy wood door, high-cycle springs or an after-hours visit, but you should hear the reason.

Phoenix-area factors that affect garage door costs

Climate affects what breaks and how often. Triple-digit heat dries out lubricants, and the monsoon (June 15 to September 30, per the National Weather Service) brings dust storms, wind and sudden rain. A local garage door company, in sponsored azfamily content, says that heat-and-humidity swing wears rollers and springs faster and that heat causes track alignment problems.

That doesn't mean jobs cost more here. Where Phoenix figures exist, they sit close to national ones:

JobPhoenix areaU.S.
Spring replacement, averageAbout $258 (Angi)About $250 (HomeAdvisor)
Spring replacement, typical$155 to $362 (Angi)$150 to $350 (HomeAdvisor)
Labor per hour$75 to $150 (Angi)$75 to $150 (HomeAdvisor)

Older Phoenix data from HomeBlue (2022) put spring replacement at $200 to $330.

Staying on top of garage door maintenance can help you avoid some repairs altogether.

Licensing and what it means for your price

The Arizona Registrar of Contractors says a license is generally required when labor and materials exceed $1,000, or when a permit is needed. A new door or a big multi-part repair can easily top $1,000, so check the license before you sign.

How to keep garage door repair costs down

  • Try the free checks first. A dead remote battery, a tripped breaker or dusty sensors can look like an opener failure.
  • Stop using a failing door. Running the opener against a broken spring or a crooked door can add an opener repair to the bill.
  • Fix related parts in one visit. Replacing both springs, or servicing every door in a multi-door garage, can avoid a second trip fee.
  • Ask about the service call fee. HomeAdvisor lists a quick service call at about $50 to $75; some companies credit it toward the repair.
  • Wait for business hours if the home is secure. After-hours visits may cost more.
  • Keep up with maintenance. DASMA notes an unbalanced door wears out faster.

Red flags in a garage door repair quote

Most garage door companies are honest. These warning signs help you spot the ones that aren't.

  • A very low advertised price that balloons on site. A cheap service call can be fine, but ask what the repair itself will cost before work starts.
  • No written quote. Ask for a written or texted quote that lists parts, labor and any trip fee.
  • Pressure to replace the whole door. A single broken spring or cable rarely means you need a new door. Ask why.
  • Vague part descriptions. Ask what springs are going in, their cycle rating and whether both are being replaced.
  • Only one spring on a two-spring door, with no explanation. DASMA and HomeAdvisor recommend replacing both. A single-spring price can look cheaper and lead to a second call soon after.
  • "Not a licensed contractor" in the ad on a job over $1,000. That's the handyman-exemption disclosure; ROC says a license is generally needed above $1,000 in labor and materials.
  • No license number. In Arizona, check the company's license with the Registrar of Contractors.
  • Cash only, with no invoice. You want a paper trail for any warranty.
  • Unclear warranty. Ask what's covered on parts and on labor, and for how long.

We only send requests to companies that give us an active Arizona ROC license number and proof of liability insurance. You should still compare the quote with the ranges on this page and ask questions before you approve the work.

How to get an accurate garage door repair quote

  1. Describe exactly what happened: a bang, a hanging cable, a door that reverses, a grinding noise.
  2. Share photos or a short video if the company asks for them.
  3. Mention the number of doors, rough size and opener brand if you know it.
  4. Ask whether the quote includes both springs, new cables or rollers, and a safety test.
  5. Ask about after-hours fees if you need help tonight.
  6. Get the final price before the work starts.

Or skip the phone calls: use our free form and we'll match you with up to 5 licensed local companies. See every city on our garage door repair locations page, or read how our free matching works.

Garage door repair cost FAQs

What is the average cost to repair a garage door?

HomeAdvisor reports an average garage door repair of about $265, with most repairs falling between $155 and $379 and a full range of about $80 to $700. Small fixes like a remote or sensor sit at the low end. Springs and cables are mid-range. Panel work and full door replacement cost the most.

How much does it cost to replace a garage door spring in Phoenix?

Angi's Phoenix guide puts spring replacement at about $258 on average, with most homeowners paying $155 to $362. Nationally, HomeAdvisor puts one torsion spring at about $75 to $150 with labor included, and the spring part alone at $30 to $100. Your quote depends on whether one or both springs are replaced, the door's weight and the spring's cycle rating.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a garage door?

Repair is almost always cheaper for a single failed part. A spring, cable or opener repair is typically a few hundred dollars, while a new installed door averages around $2,500 per Bob Vila. Replacement becomes the better value when several panels are damaged. Angi suggests that point is usually when more than two panels need replacing.

Do garage door companies charge more for emergency service?

Often, yes. After-hours, weekend and holiday calls may carry an extra fee. HomeAdvisor recommends budgeting for emergency fees outside regular hours but doesn't publish a standard amount, because each company sets its own. If your door is stuck but secure, ask whether waiting until the next business day would save money. See emergency garage door repair.

What is a garage door service call fee?

A service call or trip fee covers the tech coming out and diagnosing the problem. HomeAdvisor lists a quick service call for a simple fix at about $50 to $75. Some companies waive the fee if you approve the repair. Ask whether the fee is applied toward the repair before the tech arrives.

Why do garage door repair quotes vary so much?

Quotes can cover very different work. One may include both springs, new rollers and a safety test, while another covers a single spring only. Spring cycle rating, door weight, after-hours timing and brand of parts also matter. Comparing line by line, and asking what's included, usually explains most of the difference.

Does homeowners insurance cover garage door repair?

It depends on your policy and the cause. Damage from a covered event, like a vehicle impact or a storm, may be covered, while normal wear such as a spring that wears out usually isn't. Check your policy or call your insurer before filing. Ask the garage door company for a detailed written estimate in case you need it for a claim.

Ready to get started?

Tell us what you need, and we'll share your request with up to 5 licensed local garage door companies that serve your area. Free, with no obligation.

Get Help Now
Get Help Now